ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0016387
Organism Name Spiroplasma melliferum IPMB4A
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1129368
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus Spiroplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Spiroplasma melliferum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IPMB4A
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Spiroplasma melliferum IPMB4A
NCBI Tax ID 1129368
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Entomoplasmatales
NCBI Family Spiroplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Spiroplasma
NCBI Species Spiroplasma melliferum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH 5.0-8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 37 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/13/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Taipei, Taiwan
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Apis mellifera
Host Taxonomy ID 7460
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taiwan: Taipei
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.098658
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.5592
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate