ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015919
Organism Name Mesoaciditoga lauensis cd-1655R, DSM 25116
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1150474
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Mesoaciditoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesoaciditoga lauensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain cd-1655R
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 25116
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24927
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24927
Exemplar Name Mesoaciditoga lauensis
Genbank 16S ID JQ347593
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mesoaciditoga lauensis cd-1655R = DSM 25116
NCBI Tax ID 1150474
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Mesoaciditogales
NCBI Family Mesoaciditogaceae
NCBI Genus Mesoaciditoga
NCBI Species Mesoaciditoga lauensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea hydrothermal vent deposit, 1925 m depth
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name anna-louise reysenbach
Contact Email reysenbacha@pdx.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Aphotic zone
Ecosystem Path Id 4010
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate