ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014277
Organism Name Pecoramyces ruminatium C1A
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Pecoramyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Pecoramyces ruminatium
Species Synonyms
Strain C1A
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-CHYTRIDIOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1987568
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pecoramyces ruminatium
NCBI Tax ID 1987568
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Chytridiomycota
NCBI Class Neocallimastigomycetes
NCBI Order Neocallimastigales
NCBI Family Neocallimastigaceae
NCBI Genus Pecoramyces
NCBI Species Pecoramyces ruminatium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
39
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Bovine rumen
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cow feces
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Noha Youssef
Contact Email noha@okstate.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments