ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013902
Organism Name Desulfofundulus thermosubterraneus DSM 16057
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121432
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Desulfofundulus
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfofundulus thermosubterraneus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16057
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16057
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32620
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10694
Exemplar Name Desulfofundulus thermosubterraneus
Genbank 16S ID DQ208688
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfofundulus thermosubterraneus DSM 16057
NCBI Tax ID 1121432
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfofundulus
NCBI Species Desulfofundulus thermosubterraneus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.4 to 7.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature Range is 61 to 66 Celcius.
Cell Length 3.0-10.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mine
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 11):2603-8 Desulfotomaculum thermosubterraneum sp. nov., a thermophilic sulfate-reducer isolated from an underground mine located in a geothermally active area.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Geothermally active underground mine
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4193
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
250
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate