ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013900
Organism Name Desulfofundulus thermocisternus DSM 10259
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121430
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Desulfofundulus
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfofundulus thermocisternus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 10259
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 10259
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32617
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4350
Exemplar Name Desulfofundulus thermocisternus
Genbank 16S ID U33455
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfofundulus thermocisternus DSM 10259
NCBI Tax ID 1121430
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfofundulus
NCBI Species Desulfofundulus thermocisternus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7-1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.2 to 8.9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
62
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0-5.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Formation water, oil reservoir
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4194
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2600
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate