ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013182
Organism Name Proteiniphilum acetatigenes DSM 18083
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123008
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Proteiniphilum
Genus Synonyms
Species Proteiniphilum acetatigenes
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18083
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18083
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9746
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9746
Exemplar Name Proteiniphilum acetatigenes
Genbank 16S ID AY742226
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Proteiniphilum acetatigenes DSM 18083
NCBI Tax ID 1123008
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Dysgonomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Proteiniphilum
NCBI Species Proteiniphilum acetatigenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9.7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.9-2.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Bioreactor
Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/16/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 6):2257-61 Proteiniphilum acetatigenes gen. nov., sp. nov., from a UASB reactor treating brewery wastewater.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Granule sludge of an UASB reactor treating brewery wastewater
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate