ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013006
Organism Name Pseudoduganella violaceinigra DSM 15887
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Pseudoduganella
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudoduganella violaceinigra
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15887
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121480  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15887
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23300
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8574
Exemplar Name Pseudoduganella violaceinigra
Genbank 16S ID AY376163
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Pseudoduganella violaceinigra DSM 15887
NCBI Tax ID
1121480  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Pseudoduganella
NCBI Species Pseudoduganella violaceinigra
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 30 Celsius.
Cell Length 0.8-1.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/11/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 5):1811-4 Duganella violaceinigra sp. nov., a novel mesophilic bacterium isolated from forest soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Forest soil
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Tropical forest
Specific Ecosystem Bulk soil
Ecosystem Path Id 6016
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yunnan Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate