ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012925
Organism Name Alicyclobacillus pomorum DSM 14955
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1111479
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Alicyclobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Alicyclobacillus pomorum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 14955
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14955
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5079
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5079
Exemplar Name Alicyclobacillus pomorum
Genbank 16S ID AB089840
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alicyclobacillus pomorum DSM 14955
NCBI Tax ID 1111479
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Alicyclobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Alicyclobacillus
NCBI Species Alicyclobacillus pomorum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 4 - 4.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 45 - 50
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length 2.0-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Fruits
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 13130044
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) spoiled mixed fruit juice (containing fresh orange, apple, mango, pineapple and raspberry juice imported into Japan from the USA).
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method dilution plating technique on a solid medium (YSG agar) containing (l−1) 2 g yeast extract, 1 g glucose, 2 g soluble starch and 15 g agar (pH 3?7 with 1 M H2SO4).
Contact Name Kyrpides N
Contact Email nckyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate