ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012860
Organism Name Teredinibacter turnerae T7902
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Teredinibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Teredinibacter turnerae
Species Synonyms
Strain T7902
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1056820
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2943
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2943
Exemplar Name Teredinibacter turnerae
Genbank 16S ID AY028398
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Teredinibacter turnerae T7902
NCBI Tax ID 1056820
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Cellvibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Teredinibacter
NCBI Species Teredinibacter turnerae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Lyrodus pedicellatus
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Endosymbiont
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Dinitrogen-fixing
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1979
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 6):2261-9 Teredinibacter turnerae gen. nov., sp. nov., a dinitrogen-fixing, cellulolytic, endosymbiotic gamma-proteobacterium isolated from the gills of wood-boring molluscs (Bivalvia: Teredinidae).
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gill tissue of a wood-boring mollusc Lyrodus pedicellatus
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Daniel Distel
Contact Email distel@oglf.org
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Gills
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4327
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beaufort North Carolina, USA
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.726186
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.647763
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Lyrodus pedicellatus
Host Taxonomy ID 457830
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments