ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012640
Organism Name Leisingera caerulea DSM 24564
Other Names Phaeobacter caeruleus 13, DSM 24564
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 999549
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Leisingera
Genus Synonyms Phaeobacter
Species Leisingera caerulea
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 24564
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 24564
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25973
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14301
Exemplar Name Leisingera caerulea
Genbank 16S ID AM943630
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leisingera caerulea DSM 24564
NCBI Tax ID 999549
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Leisingera
NCBI Species Leisingera caerulea
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
20
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Biofilm
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine biofilm on stainless steel electrode from Genoa harbour, Italy
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy, Genoa, harbour
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.37
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.94
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
20
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate