ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012159
Organism Name Leisingera aquimarina DSM 24565
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 999611
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Leisingera
Genus Synonyms
Species Leisingera aquimarina
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 24565
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 24565
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13390
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13390
Exemplar Name Leisingera aquimarina
Genbank 16S ID AM900415
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leisingera aquimarina DSM 24565
NCBI Tax ID 999611
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Leisingera
NCBI Species Leisingera aquimarina
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Ovoid-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
20
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea water
Biofilm
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 58(Pt 12):2788-93 Leisingera aquimarina sp. nov., isolated from a marine electroactive biofilm, and emended descriptions of Leisingera methylohalidivorans Schaefer et al. 2002, Phaeobacter daeponensis Yoon et al. 2007 and Phaeobacter inhibens Martens et al. 2006.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine biofilm on stainless steel electrode from Genoa harbour, Italy
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4013
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Genoa harbour, Italy
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.4123
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.9264
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
20
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate