ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011326
Organism Name Bizionia argentinensis JUB59, DSM 19628
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bizionia
Genus Synonyms
Species Bizionia argentinensis
Species Synonyms
Strain JUB59, DSM 19628
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1046627  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19628
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14035
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14035
Exemplar Name Bizionia argentinensis
Genbank 16S ID EU021217
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Bizionia argentinensis JUB59
NCBI Tax ID
1046627  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Bizionia
NCBI Species Bizionia argentinensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 - 0.4 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 22 to 25 Celcius.
Cell Length 2 - 3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 58(Pt 10):2363-7 Bizionia argentinensis sp. nov., isolated from surface marine water in Antarctica.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface seawater in Antarctica.
Isolation Country/Ocean Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Adrian G. Turjanski
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Shetland Islands, King George Island, Potter Cove near the Argentinean Jubany Scientific Station
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -62.353
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -58.4394
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
20
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate