ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010682
Organism Name Lebetimonas sp. JS032
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 990070
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Lebetimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Lebetimonas sp. JS032
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JS032
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lebetimonas sp. JS032
NCBI Tax ID 990070
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Nautiliales
NCBI Family Nautiliaceae
NCBI Genus Lebetimonas
NCBI Species Lebetimonas sp. JS032
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
55
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2010
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep sea hydrothermal vent, NW Rota-1 Seamount.
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Huber
Contact Email jhuber@mbl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 14.60085
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 144.77629
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
539.2
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate