ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010091
Organism Name Burkholderia sp. UYPR1.413
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Burkholderia
Genus Synonyms
Species Burkholderia sp. UYPR1.413
Species Synonyms
Strain UYPR1.413
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1080179
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Burkholderia sp. UYPR1.413
NCBI Tax ID 1080179
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Burkholderiaceae
NCBI Genus Burkholderia
NCBI Species Burkholderia sp. UYPR1.413
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Parapiptadenia rigida (Angico)
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/1/2006
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Root nodule of Parapiptadenia rigida
Isolation Country Uruguay
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Nodule
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4523
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Angico plantation, Artigas, Uruguay
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -30.50714
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -57.701898
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments