ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008783
Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio islandicus DSM 12570
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123375
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum NITROSPIRAE
Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermodesulfovibrio islandicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 12570
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12570
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.603
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.603
Exemplar Name Thermodesulfovibrio islandicus
Genbank 16S ID X96726
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio islandicus DSM 12570
NCBI Tax ID 1123375
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nitrospirae
NCBI Class Nitrospira
NCBI Order Nitrospirales
NCBI Family Nitrospiraceae
NCBI Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
NCBI Species Thermodesulfovibrio islandicus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/11/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microbial mat from hot spring
Isolation Country Iceland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Iceland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
65
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate