ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008276
Organism Name Crocosphaera watsonii WH 0402
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1284629
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Crocosphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Crocosphaera watsonii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WH 0402
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Crocosphaera watsonii WH 0402
NCBI Tax ID 1284629
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Chroococcales
NCBI Family Aphanothecaceae
NCBI Genus Crocosphaera
NCBI Species Crocosphaera watsonii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Euryhaline
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism Nitrogen fixer- aerobic
Carbon fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Diazotroph
Photoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) South Atlantic
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Shellie Bench
Contact Email shellierb@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South/Equatorial Atlantic
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -11
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -32
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate