ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006616
Organism Name Dysgonomonas mossii DSM 22836
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dysgonomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Dysgonomonas mossii
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 22836
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 742767
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22836
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8038
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8038
Exemplar Name Dysgonomonas mossii
Genbank 16S ID AJ319867
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dysgonomonas mossii DSM 22836
NCBI Tax ID 742767
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Dysgonomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Dysgonomonas
NCBI Species Dysgonomonas mossii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Haemolytic
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1987
Sample Isolation Publication Syst. Appl. Microbiol. 25(2):194-7 Dysgonomonas mossii sp. nov., from human sources.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human abdominal drainage
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Human clinical specimen
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Holy Cross Hospital, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.34
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.04
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Extensive colon cancer (adenocarcinoma)
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Abdomen
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments