ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006325
Organism Name Muricauda ruestringensis B1, DSM 13258
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 886377
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Muricauda
Genus Synonyms
Species Muricauda ruestringensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain B1, DSM 13258
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13258
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8171
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8171
Exemplar Name Muricauda ruestringensis
Genbank 16S ID AF218782
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Muricauda ruestringensis DSM 13258
NCBI Tax ID 886377
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Muricauda
NCBI Species Muricauda ruestringensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Xylan degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2001
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 51(Pt 6):1997-2006 Muricauda ruestringensis gen. nov., sp. nov., a facultatively anaerobic, appendaged bacterium from German North Sea intertidal sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater sediment suspension containing hexadecane; Germany, North Sea coast.
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by U. Maschmann
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Sea coast, Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.45
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.2
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate