ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006317
Organism Name Methanocalculus halotolerans SEBR 4845, DSM 14092
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanocalculus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanocalculus halotolerans
Species Synonyms
Strain SEBR 4845, DSM 14092
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 71152
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14092
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.222
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.222
Exemplar Name Methanocalculus halotolerans
Genbank 16S ID AF033672
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanocalculus halotolerans
NCBI Tax ID 71152
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanomicrobiales
NCBI Family Methanocalculaceae
NCBI Genus Methanocalculus
NCBI Species Methanocalculus halotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methanotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Oil field; Alsace, France
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4194
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alsace, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.318
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 7.441
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate