ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006117
Organism Name Cenococcum geophilum 1.58
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Cenococcum
Genus Synonyms
Species Cenococcum geophilum
Species Synonyms
Strain 1.58
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 5570
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 155
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Cenococcum geophilum
NCBI Tax ID 5570
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Dothideomycetes
NCBI Order
NCBI Family Gloniaceae
NCBI Genus Cenococcum
NCBI Species Cenococcum geophilum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/30/2018
Sample Isolation Publication Nature communications Ectomycorrhizal ecology is imprinted in the genome of the dominant symbiotic fungus Cenococcum geophilum.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) irrigation experimental site in the Pfyn forest
Isolation Country Switzerland
Sample Isolation Comments Pfyn forest is dominated by Scots pines and situated in a dry inner alpine valley
Collection Method
Contact Name Francis MARTIN
Contact Email fmartin@nancy.inra.fr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Temperate forest
Specific Ecosystem Bulk soil
Ecosystem Path Id 6005
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Switzerland: Pfyn forest
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.3262052
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 7.5722559
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate