ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004435
Organism Name Pasteurella dagmatis ATCC 43325
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 667128
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Pasteurella
Genus Synonyms
Species Pasteurella dagmatis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 43325
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 43325
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3381
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3381
Exemplar Name Pasteurella dagmatis
Genbank 16S ID M75051
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pasteurella dagmatis ATCC 43325
NCBI Tax ID 667128
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pasteurellales
NCBI Family Pasteurellaceae
NCBI Genus Pasteurella
NCBI Species Pasteurella dagmatis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human airways
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human nose
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name BCM-HGSC
Contact Email hmpstrains@bcm.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite Nasal
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Nasopharyngeal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate