ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003491
Organism Name Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-843
Other Names
Common Name Blue-green alga
NCBI Taxonomy ID 449447
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Microcystis
Genus Synonyms
Species Microcystis aeruginosa
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain NIES-843
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NIES-843
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 829363
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.649
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.649
Exemplar Name Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-843
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-843
NCBI Tax ID 449447
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Chroococcales
NCBI Family Microcystaceae
NCBI Genus Microcystis
NCBI Species Microcystis aeruginosa
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Gastroenteritis
Skin irritation
Hepatic inflammation
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Bloom forming
Pathogen
Toxic
Energy Sources Autotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/29/1997
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Kasumigaura Ibaraki Japan from Otsuka, Shigeto
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by Otsuka, Shigeto
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kaneko T
Contact Email kaneko@kazusa.or.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Kasumigaura Ibaraki Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.040278
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 140.394167
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate