ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002459
Organism Name Trypanosoma brucei gambiense DAL972
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Trypanosoma
Genus Synonyms
Species Trypanosoma brucei
Species Synonyms
Strain MHOM/CI/86/DAL972
Subspecies gambiense
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTISTS-EUGLENOZOA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
679716  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Trypanosoma brucei gambiense DAL972
NCBI Tax ID
679716  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euglenozoa
NCBI Class Kinetoplastea
NCBI Order Trypanosomatida
NCBI Family Trypanosomatidae
NCBI Genus Trypanosoma
NCBI Species Trypanosoma brucei
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Sleeping sickness
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/21/1986
Sample Isolation Publication Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene 83(5):636-9 A new method for isolating Trypanosoma brucei gambiense from sleeping sickness patients.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Daloa
Isolation Country/Ocean Cote d Ivoire
Sample Isolation Comments Patient blood frozen with 7.5% glycerol (v/v final concentration)
Collection Method
Contact Name Christiane Hertz-Fowler
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 6.88
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -6.44
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition diseased (African trypanosomiasis)
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Blood
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments