ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002272
Organism Name Aminomonas paucivorans GLU-3, DSM 12260
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 584708
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
Genus Aminomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Aminomonas paucivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain GLU-3, DSM 12260
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 12260
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4473
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4473
Exemplar Name Aminomonas paucivorans
Genbank 16S ID AF072581
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aminomonas paucivorans DSM 12260
NCBI Tax ID 584708
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Aminomonas
NCBI Species Aminomonas paucivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 35
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 4 - 6 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater treatment plant
Metabolism Aminoacid degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic lagoon of a dairy wastewater treatment plant in Colombia
Isolation Country Colombia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) SantaFe de Bogota, Colombia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 4.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 74.08
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
2620
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate