ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001815
Organism Name Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Other Names Ensifer fredii NGR234
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 380
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Sinorhizobium
Genus Synonyms Ensifer
Species Sinorhizobium fredii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NGR234
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection NBRC 101917
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 5
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sinorhizobium fredii
NCBI Tax ID 380
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Rhizobiaceae
NCBI Genus Sinorhizobium
NCBI Species Sinorhizobium fredii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Lablab purpureus
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Host
Plant root
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Stores polyhydroxybutyrate
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) root nodule, Lablab purpureus, from New Guinea
Isolation Country Papua New Guinea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wolfgang Streit
Contact Email wolfgang.streit@uni-hamburg.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Lablab purpureus
Host Taxonomy ID 35936
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate