ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001179
Organism Name Meiothermus silvanus VI-R2, DSM 9946
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 526227
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
Genus Meiothermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Meiothermus silvanus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain VI-R2, DSM 9946
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 9946
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.537
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.529
Exemplar Name Meiothermus silvanus
Genbank 16S ID X84211
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-23
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Meiothermus silvanus DSM 9946
NCBI Tax ID 526227
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Thermales
NCBI Family Thermaceae
NCBI Genus Meiothermus
NCBI Species Meiothermus silvanus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 8.0 - 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 55
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1995
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring from Portugal
Isolation Country Portugal
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Vizela, Portugal
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.38
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -8.32
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
157
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate