ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001171
Organism Name Planctopirus limnophila DSM 3776
Other Names Planctomyces limnophilus Mu 290, DSM 3776
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521674
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Planctopirus
Genus Synonyms Planctomyces
Species Planctopirus limnophila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 3776
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 3776
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26437
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7752
Exemplar Name Planctopirus limnophila
Genbank 16S ID X62911
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Planctopirus limnophila DSM 3776
NCBI Tax ID 521674
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Planctopirus
NCBI Species Planctopirus limnophila
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.1 - 1.5 um
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 32 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1977
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surface lake water, West Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Plu?see, Holstein, Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.182
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.445
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate