ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001108
Organism Name Sphingobium japonicum UT26S
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Sphingobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingobium japonicum
Species Synonyms
Strain UT26S
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 452662
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NBRC 101211
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9624
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9624
Exemplar Name Sphingobium japonicum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Sphingobium japonicum UT26S
NCBI Tax ID 452662
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Sphingobium
NCBI Species Sphingobium indicum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) upland γ-HCH contaminated soil in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Pal et al 2005
Collection Method
Contact Name Nagata, Y.
Contact Email aynaga@ige.tohoku.ac.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tohuku University
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate