ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000536
Organism Name Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP 1335
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Thalassiosira
Genus Synonyms
Species Thalassiosira pseudonana
Species Synonyms
Strain CCMP 1335
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTISTS-BACILLARIOPHYTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 296543
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID CCMP 1335
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 25
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335
NCBI Tax ID 296543
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacillariophyta
NCBI Class Coscinodiscophyceae
NCBI Order Thalassiosirales
NCBI Family Thalassiosiraceae
NCBI Genus Thalassiosira
NCBI Species Thalassiosira pseudonana
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 4 - 5 um
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 4 - 6 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/8/1958
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Moriches Bay, Forge River, Long Island, New York
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Armbrust, E. Virginia
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Neritic zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4034
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Moriches Bay, Forge River, Long Island, New York
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.756
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.82
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate