ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000535
Organism Name Nocardia farcinica IFM 10152
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 247156
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nocardia
Genus Synonyms
Species Nocardia farcinica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IFM 10152
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nocardia farcinica IFM 10152
NCBI Tax ID 247156
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Nocardia
NCBI Species Nocardia farcinica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) Nocardiosis
Mastitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bronchus of a 68-year-old male Japanese patient
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ishikawa J
Contact Email jun@nih.go.jp
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age 68 years old
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite Bronchus
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Pulmonary system
Specific Ecosystem Sputum
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bronchus of a 68-year-old male Japanese patient
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate