ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000176
Organism Name Aeromonas salmonicida salmonicida A449
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 382245
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Aeromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Aeromonas salmonicida
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain A449
Subspecies salmonicida
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida A449
NCBI Tax ID 382245
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Aeromonadales
NCBI Family Aeromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Aeromonas
NCBI Species Aeromonas salmonicida
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Furunculosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1975
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) brown trout in the Eure river, France by Christian Michel in 1975
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Reith M
Contact Email michael.reith@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Salmo trutta
Host Taxonomy ID 8032
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Diseased with furunculosis
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fish
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) brown trout in the Eure river, France
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate