- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256649
Biosample Name Microcoleus vaginatus WJT46-NPBG5 and co-occurring heterotrophs from desert soil from Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States - 20190301_28A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Desert soil
Community cyanobacteria with co-occurring heterotrophs
Location Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States
Identifier 20190301_28A
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Microcoleus vaginatus WJT46-NPBG5 and co-occurring heterotrophs from desert soil from Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States - 20190301_28A
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Sand
Specific Ecosystem Desert
Ecosystem Path Id 4202
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 63
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sandy, gravelly soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/18/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.8188
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -115.7638
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000179
ENVO_TERM desert biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001357
ENVO_TERM desert
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001998
ENVO_TERM soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
796
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Desert soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?