- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0196190
Biosample Name Lab enriched sorghum-adapted microbial communities from California, United States - SM_Day14_3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) plant biomass
Community microbial communities
Location Joint BioEnergy Institute, Emeryville, California, United States
Identifier SM_Day14_3
NCBI Taxonomy ID
662107  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name phyllosphere metagenome
Add Date 2018-11-08
Biosample Description Sorghum-adapted microbial communities enriched on stacked mutant (SM) sorghum from Joint BioEnergy Institute, Emeryville, California, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioreactor
Ecosystem Type SSF (Solid state fermentation)
Ecosystem Subtype Aerobic
Specific Ecosystem Biomass
Ecosystem Path Id 7775
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 6
Number of Related Biosamples 76
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enrichment cultures
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/13/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.8406
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.2901
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID PO_0009006
ENVO_TERM shoot system
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
5
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  plant biomass
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?