- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0191983
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from Ellis Fjord, Antarctic Ocean - #129
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) marine
Community microbial communities
Location Ellis Fjord, Antarctic Ocean
Identifier #129
Add Date 2018-07-12
Biosample Description Marine microbial communities from Ellis Fjord, Antarctic Ocean
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1000
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oceanic water not far from the shore
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/8/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Southern Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -68.5958
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 78.1913
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) marine biome (ENVO_00000447)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) marine water body (ENVO_00001999)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) sea water (ENVO_00002149)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
60
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?