BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0144838
Biosample Name Unplanted soil (control) microbial communities from North Carolina - M.Soil.2.yng.030610
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) unplanted soil
Community microbial communities
Location University of North Carolina
Identifier M.Soil.2.yng.030610
Add Date 2016-12-02
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Biosample Description Unplanted soil (control) metagenomes
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 208
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) unplanted soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/13/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Jeff Dangl on 2016-12-02
Sample Contact Name Jeff Dangl
Sample Contact Email dangl@email.unc.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: North Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.9076
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.0506
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  unplanted soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?