- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0115722
Biosample Name Aqueous microbial communities from the Delaware River and Bay under freshwater to marine salinity gradient to study organic matter cycling in a time-series - DEBay_Sum_22_N_>0.8_RNA2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Aqueous
Community microbial community
Location from the Delaware River and Bay
Identifier DEBay_Sum_22_N_>0.8_RNA2
NCBI Taxonomy ID 449393
NCBI Taxonomy Name freshwater metagenome
Add Date 2015-06-23
Biosample Description
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 110
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water sample from Delaware River and Bay
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/30/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Barbara Campbell
Sample Contact Email bcampb67@clemson.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Delaware
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.283
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -75.3633
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000022
ENVO_TERM river
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002149
ENVO_TERM sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Aqueous
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?