BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051335
Biosample Name Activated sludge microbial communities from Commune de Morges, Switzerland - plasmid pool Morges-2007 (PGA)
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Wastewater plasmid pools
Community microbial communities
Location from Mt. Terri Underground Rock Laboratory, Switzerland
Identifier
Add Date 2008-11-18
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2012-02-23
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Nutrient removal
Ecosystem Subtype Dissolved organics (aerobic)
Specific Ecosystem Activated sludge
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bief, Commune de Morges, Canton Vaud, Switzerland
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Switzerland
Sample Collection Method Wastewater treatment plant
Added By on 2008-11-18
Sample Contact Name Susannah Tringe
Sample Contact Email sgtringe@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bief, Commune de Morges, Canton Vaud, Switzerland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.51668
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 6.510145
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 270 m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 0.3
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature 15
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 7.0
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Wastewater plasmid pools
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments