BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051294
Biosample Name Mixed alcohol bioreactor ecosystem from College Station, Texas, USA
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Mixed alcohol bioreactor
Community microbial communities
Location from Texas A&M University
Identifier
Add Date 2010-10-26 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Ioanna Pagani on 2013-04-02 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Biotransformation
Ecosystem Type Mixed alcohol bioreactor
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Texas A and M University College Station, Texas, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/24/2008
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments DNA was extracted from reactor solids using a lysozyme-modified MOBIO Powersoil DNA protocol. Reactor liquids were extracted using Klocke et al 2007 (Systematic and Applied Microbiology 30:139-151). The two fractions were recombined prior to cleanup.
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2010-10-26 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Terry Gentry
Sample Contact Email tgentry@ag.tamu.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Texas A and M University College Station, Texas, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.620833
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -96.341111
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Mixed alcohol bioreactor
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments