BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051247
Biosample Name Green-waste compost microbial community at University of California, Davis, USA, from solid state bioreactor - Inoculum 16S
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Green-waste compost
Community microbial community
Location at University of California, Davis, USA
Identifier from solid state bioreactor
Add Date 2008-12-19 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2014-02-18 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description Grover Soil Solutions compost facility in Zamora, CA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Grass
Specific Ecosystem Bioreactor
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 6
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) University of California, Davis, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments 30 day sample of switchgrass inoculated with compost
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Martin Allgaier on 2008-12-19 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Phil Hugenholtz
Sample Contact Email phugenholtz@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) University of California, Davis, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.533333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -121.75
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 15 m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Green-waste compost
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments