BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051219
Biosample Name Bioreactor ecosystem from Alameda Naval Air Station, Alameda, CA
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial community
Location from bioreactor at Alameda Naval Air Station, CA
Identifier contaminated with Chloroethene
Add Date 2009-01-23
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioremediation
Ecosystem Type Tetrachloroethylene and derivatives
Ecosystem Subtype Chloroethene
Specific Ecosystem Bioreactor
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 15
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Chloroethene-contaminated soil from the Alameda Naval Air Station, CA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Bioreactor inoculated with chlorinated solvent contaminated sediment
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Susannah Tringe on 2009-01-23
Sample Contact Name Eoin Brodie
Sample Contact Email elbrodie@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alameda Naval Air Station, Alameda, CA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.786111
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.318611
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 4m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Soil
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage