BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051192
Biosample Name Bioreactor ecosystem from Queensland, Australia
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Activated sludge
Community microbial communities
Location from EBPR reactors in the US and Australia
Identifier
Add Date 2008-07-16
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Nutrient removal
Ecosystem Subtype Biological phosphorus removal
Specific Ecosystem Bioreactor
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Activated sludge from Thornside Sewage Treatment Plant in Queensland, Australia on August 18, 2004. The reactor was operated in four cycles of 6h per day, including 150 min anaerobic period, 180 min aerobic period, 30 min settling, and 5 min effluent withdrawing. The pH was kept at 7.0. The SBR was fed with propionate and a synthetic feed and nitrogen gas and air was bubbled through the liquid.
Sample Isolation Country Australia
Sample Collection Method
Added By Amy Chen on 2008-07-16
Sample Contact Name Phil Hugenholtz
Sample Contact Email phugenholtz@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Queensland, Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -27.4872
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 153.1974
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 5m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Activated sludge
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage