BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051177
Biosample Name Poplar biomass bioreactor microbial communities from Brookhaven National Lab, NY - total biomass decay community
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Poplar biomass bioreactor
Community microbial communities
Location from Brookhaven National Lab, NY
Identifier
Add Date 2008-04-11
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Wood
Specific Ecosystem Bioreactor
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Custom DNA extraction
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2007
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Susannah Tringe on 2008-04-11
Sample Contact Name Daniel van der Lelie
Sample Contact Email vdlelied@rti.org
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Upton, NY
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.869444
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.886667
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Poplar biomass bioreactor
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments