BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051019
Biosample Name Thermal and saline microbial communities from China and UK - 4_Activated_Sludge
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Thermal and Saline
Community microbial communities
Location from China and UK
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Konstantinos Liolios on 2011-08-16
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Nutrient removal
Ecosystem Subtype Dissolved organics (aerobic)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Thermal and Saline
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage