BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051007
Biosample Name Human fecal microbial communities from the University of Tokyo - healthy human sample In-E, Infant, Male
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Human fecal
Community microbial communities
Location from the University of Tokyo, Japan
Identifier of healthy Japanese infants and adults
Add Date 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Konstantinos Liolios on 2011-08-16 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 12
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) University of Tokyo, Japan
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method Human feces
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Hattori M
Sample Contact Email hattori@k.u-tokyo.ac.jp
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) University of Tokyo, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.71
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.76
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Human fecal
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender Male
Host Race Asian - Japanese
Host Age infants and adults
Host Health Condition Healthy
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments