BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050993
Biosample Name Hot spring microbial communities from Bison Pool / Rosette Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA -5_050719P
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Community microbial communities
Location from Bison Spring, Yellowstone National Park, USA
Identifier analyzing thermal gradients
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Genome Biology Program on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Everett Shock
Sample Contact Email eshock@asu.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bison Pool / Rosette Geyser, Yellowstone National Park
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.9
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 2350m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Hot spring
Growth Conditions