BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050987
Biosample Name Sediment methylotrophic communities from Lake Washington - Formate enrichment
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sediment
Community methylotrophic communities
Location from Lake Washington
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Washington, Seattle, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/15/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments sample was incubated for 10-14 days with 10mM 13C-labeled formate prior to DNA extraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Lumila Chistoserdova
Sample Contact Email milachis@u.washington.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Washington, Seattle, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.676484
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.228394
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 5m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 63m
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Sediment
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage