BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050981
Biosample Name Fossil microbial communities from Whale Fall, West Antarctic Peninsula - Bone
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fossil
Community microbial community
Location from Whale Fall
Identifier West Antarctic Peninsula
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Biosample Description Sunken whale skeleton carcass (uncertain age)
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Fossil
Specific Ecosystem Whale fall
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from a whale bone of uncertain age and species collected by otter trawl on a muddy seafloor at a depth of 560 meters in the Southern Ocean of the West Antarctic Peninsula Shelf (S65.10 W64.47)
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Rubin EM
Sample Contact Email emrubin@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -65.10
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -64.47
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1670
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Fossil
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?