BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050980
Biosample Name Fossil microbial communities from Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean - Rib Bone Sample
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fossil
Community microbial community
Location from Whale Fall
Identifier Santa Cruz Basin of the Pacific Ocean
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2016-08-26
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description Sunken whale skeleton carcass (sunk 1998), section of a rib bone
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Fossil
Specific Ecosystem Whale fall
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from a rib bone from a gray whale carcass experimentally sunk in 1998 in the Pacific Ocean, Santa Cruz Basin (N33.30 W119.22) at a depth of 1674 meters
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Rubin EM
Sample Contact Email emrubin@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.30
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.22
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 0m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 1670m
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Fossil
Growth Conditions