BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050979
Biosample Name Fossil microbial communities from Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin - Microbial Mat Sample
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fossil
Community microbial community
Location from Whale Fall
Identifier Santa Cruz Basin of the Pacific Ocean
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Biosample Description Sunken whale skeleton carcass (sunk 1998)
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Fossil
Specific Ecosystem Whale fall
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from an orange microbial mat on a gray whale carcass experimentally sunk in 1998 in the Pacific Ocean, Santa Cruz Basin (N33.30 W119.22) at a depth of 1674 meters
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Rubin EM
Sample Contact Email emrubin@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Whale Fall, Santa Cruz Basin, Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.30
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.22
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1670
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Fossil
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?