BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050978
Biosample Name Marine ecosystem from Global Ocean Sampling (GOS)
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from Global Ocean Sampling (GOS)
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Alexander Thomas on 2014-09-08
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description Cocos Island, Costa Rica collected during the Sorcerer II Global Ocean Sampling Expedition
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 73
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cocos Island, Costa Rica
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Venter JC
Sample Contact Email jcventer@tcag.org
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Cocos Island, Costa Rica
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 5.64
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -86.56528
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 2m
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature 28.7C
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Marine
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments